CLA-2-31:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236

Mr. Ron K. Oikawa
Agrium
13131 Lake Fraser Driver, (SE)
Calgary, Alberta, T2J 7E8

RE: The tariff classification of coated urea fertilizer from Canada

Dear Mr. Oikawa:

In your letter dated May 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The information you submitted was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.

Your literature states that the fertilizer is called Environmentally Smart Nitrogen which is urea fertilizer with a thin polymer coating to control the release of the fertilizer.

The applicable subheading for the coated urea fertilizer will be 3102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous: Urea, whether or not in aqueous solution. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division